ICAN! Privacy Policy

EFFECTIVE APRIL 24, 2021
We take your privacy very seriously. This policy describes how Illinois Contraceptive Access Now (“ICAN!”), uses the information that you provide when using our website, ican4all.org (“ican4all.org” or the “Site”). By using ican4all.org, you agree to and consent to the collection and use of your information as described below.

If you do not want us to use your information or your data as stated in this Privacy Policy, please do not use ican4all.org.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT
INFORMATION FROM YOUR BROWSER OR DEVICE

We may collect some information related to the browser or device you are using to access ican4all.org. This includes information such as the type of device, the time and date of your access, your browser type, IP address, and other information related to how your device interacts with ican4all.org.

PERSONAL INFORMATION
You can review educational material, information about ican4all.org without providing us with any identifying information. However, to access certain features of ican4all.org (such as making an appointment with a health care provider), you will be required to provide us with certain information about yourself including your name, email address, mobile telephone number where you can receive text messages from us, zip code, your preference of birth control, and your insurance information. While generally you will be able contact providers directly to schedule your appointments, if you need assistance, if we are assisting you with making an appointment or other services, you will also need to provide us with other information (for example a description of why you are contacting us, the best time and method to reach you). If you send us comments or questions, you will also provide us with other information in doing so.

We may also, from time to time, request additional types of personal information. For example, we might ask you about your experience on ican4all.org and the process or otherwise. It’s up to you whether you provide this information. We will not disclose any of this personal information unless

you expressly authorize us to do so. We do not sell or lease your personal information with other parties. We may share your personal information as necessary to provide you with services and resources, as we describe below. We may also collect your information if you sign up for newsletters or for customized information that we may deliver via emails or if you participate in any surveys we offer as part of ican4all.org.

CHILDREN
ican4all.org always encourages you to talk to a trusted adult about your decisions, but ican4all.org is designed for and intended for individuals 13 or older. If you’re under 18 and live in Illinois, you can find more information about your rights related to your health at this link.

ACCESSING THE SITE
 

We reserve the right to withdraw or amend the Site, and any service or material we provide on the Site, in our sole discretion without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason all or any part of the Site is unavailable at any time or for any period. From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of the Site, or the entire Site.

In order to protect the online privacy of children under the age of 13, we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. For that reason, we do not offer ican4all.org to anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not use ican4all.org, or provide ican4all.org with any personal information. If you are under 13 and would like to access our services, please ask your parent or guardian to provide us with the relevant information.

COOKIES
When you use ican4all.org, we use “cookies” or similar files to collect information about you and your device. Cookies are small pieces of instruction stored on your hard drive or device. They may enhance your experience as you navigate ican4all.org. A “session cookie” disappears after you close your web browser or may expire after a fixed period of time. A “persistent cookie” remains after you close your web browser and may be accessed every time you use ican4all.org. We may use both session and persistent cookies. You can set your browser to warn you prior to accepting cookies and/or reject

them entirely. At this time, you do not need to accept cookies in order to use ican4all.org.

We may use Local Storage Objects (“LSOs”) such as HTML5 to store content information and preferences. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 LSOs. We may not recognize or respond to “do not track” technologies employed by your browser.

We may also occasionally use “web beacons” (also known as “clear gifs,” “web bugs,” “1-pixel gifs,” etc.) that allow us to collect non-identifiable information about you. Web beacons are tiny images, placed on a web page or e-mail that can tell us if you have visited a particular area of the ican4all.org. Because web beacons are used in conjunction with persistent cookies (described above), if you set your browser to decline or deactivate cookies, web beacons cannot function.

There may be other tracking technologies now and later devised and used by us in connection with ican4all.org. Further, third parties may use tracking technologies with ican4all.org. We do not control those tracking technologies, and we are not responsible for them. However, you consent to potentially encountering third party tracking technologies in connection with your use of ican4all.org and accept that this Privacy Policy does not apply to the tracking technologies or practices of such third parties. In such cases, you must check the third-party websites to confirm how your information is collected and used. ican4all.org. also uses Active Campaign and Google Analytics to help ICAN! collect and process data. To see how Google uses this data, go to this link.

HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION USES AND DISCLOSURES
When you provide information on ican4all.org, we typically use it to customize your experience and to provide you access and services to ican4all.org. We use your information to help us improve the design and performance of ican4all.org.

While generally you will be able contact providers directly to schedule your appointments, if you need assistance, we may use the information you provide to us to help you schedule an appointment with a health care provider, to help you contact a health care provider, or to help you arrange for transportation to/from that appointment. In those cases, we will disclose your information as needed with the health care provider with whom you will have an appointment. We will contact you initially by email and/or text and continue to correspond with you to arrange for and follow up regarding your appointment through email and/or text messaging.

We may use the information you provide to send you notices that contain information about events, content, materials and services that may be of interest to you. When we do this, we do not disclose your information to third- party organizations. Unless you consent, we will not use the information provided by you in a way that is incompatible with the purposes for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you. We will never try to sell you anything.

We may also disclose your information if we need to so third-party vendors can help us provide our services (for example the vendors we use to help us manage ican4all.org). We make sure those vendors have strict confidentiality practices. We may also disclose your information if, among other things, we are required to do so by law or if acting with a good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (1) comply with legal process, including, but not limited to lawful subpoenas; (2) enforce the Terms of Use of ican4all.org; (3) respond to legal claims; (4) respond to your requests for customer services or transaction completion; or (5) protect the rights, property, or personal safety of ICAN!, ican4all.org, its users, or the public.

SECURING YOUR INFORMATION
Our security measures are designed to protect your information from loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. ican4all.org has physical, electronic, and managerial procedures, such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you provide to us on ican4all.org. This protects your information and helps prevent unauthorized access. Although we take these measures to protect against unauthorized disclosure of your information, we cannot guarantee you that your Information will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

OPTING OUT OF COMMUNICATIONS FROM ICAN4ALL.ORG
By providing your email address and phone number to us, you automatically grant permission to ICAN! to send communications to you, unless you opt out at that time. You may also manage your preferences and opt out of receiving email communications by clicking “unsubscribe” from an email sent to you by ican4all.org or by contacting us at ican4all@alliancechicago.org..

YOUR OPT-IN CONSENT
OPTING TO DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION TO OTHERS

If you choose to share your personal story with ican4all.org, we may use it on ican4all.org to help others understand our services. We will always get your consent before we share your personal stories on ican4all.org or in any other public forum.

CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
We may use a vendor, such as payment processor, to help assist us in delivering ican4all.org to you for purposes of making donations. In some cases, you may be required to submit personal information (such as your name and address) and financial information (such as a credit card number) to these vendors. We will use a vendor that meets the necessary security requirements for these purposes.

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES ACCESSING THIRD-PARTY SITES FROM ICAN4ALL.ORG
ican4all.org may provide links to websites of other organizations or companies that may offer materials and services as well as links to other sites. In using ican4all.org or the linked sites of other organizations or companies, you may have the option to sign up for email lists operated by these organizations or companies. If you choose to request that your address be removed from the organizations’ or companies’ lists, we cannot control whether or not they will immediately stop using your address. To stop receiving communications from these organizations or companies, you should contact them directly.

APPLICATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy applies only to the privacy of users of ican4all.org. If you follow links and move from ican4all.org to external websites owned or operated by other entities or individuals, you should read the privacy policies of those external websites carefully. If you access ican4all.org through another website where you have an account (for example, Facebook), that website’s privacy policies and your personal settings on that account may control how your information is used. The terms by which the owners or operators of those websites manage your information could differ from how ican4all.org manages your information. ican4all.org is not responsible for the practices of these third parties.

CALIFORNIA SHINE THE LIGHT LAW

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the “Shine the Light” law, permits individuals who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. We will never disclose your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes without your authorization.

COMMUNICATIONS REPORTING COMPLAINTS
ican4all.org is committed to protecting your privacy and to protecting your information. If you have any complaints regarding these issues or how we process that information, or any other security-related issues regarding ican4all.org, we urge you to contact us. Email us using the on line “Contact Us” Form or at ican4all@alliancechicago.org.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES
We may revise or enhance this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post a current version of our Privacy Policy on ican4all.org with the date the Privacy Policy became effective. If any modification is unacceptable to you, you should quit using ican4all.org. If you do not quit using ican4all.org, you will be conclusively deemed to have accepted the changes.

LEGAL ASSIGNMENT
Your information will remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy even if ICAN! undergoes an organizational transition. However, we may transfer your information to a successor entity upon a merger, consolidation, or other reorganization in which ICAN! participates or to a successor not-for-profit assignee or licensee of all or substantially all of ICAN!’s assets. You hereby consent to such transfers and ICAN! may assign and transfer all of the rights, benefits, duties, and obligations of this Privacy Policy, under the circumstances described in this paragraph.

GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Policy is governed by and incorporated by reference into the Terms of Service, available at and should be interpreted in a manner consistent with that terms of use. Where an inconsistency exists between this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, this Privacy Policy shall control the relationship between the parties. If you believe we have violated this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email using the “Contact Us” form or email us at ican4all@alliancechicago.org. If we do not satisfy your concerns regarding any alleged violation and you wish to pursue a claim against us, you agree to engage in mediation in the event that direct negotiations fail to resolve your concerns. The period for mediation shall be thirty (30) days unless the parties mutually agree to an extension. If mediation fails, the parties will arbitrate the dispute pursuant to the applicable rules of the Judicial Arbitration and Mediation Services (“JAMS”). Any arbitration shall take place in Chicago, Illinois, before an arbitrator chosen from JAMS. Any award shall be final, binding, and conclusive upon the parties, and a judgment rendered thereon may be entered in any court having jurisdiction thereof. The arbitrator may award any form of remedy or relief (including injunctive relief, such as temporary restraining orders, preliminary and permanent injunctions) that would otherwise be available in court. Any award pursuant to said arbitration shall be accompanied by a written opinion of the arbitrator setting forth the reason for the award. To the extent not inconsistent with applicable laws, the arbitrator will have the authority to hear and grant motions and applications, including on an ex parte or expedited basis. The award rendered by the arbitrator shall be conclusive and binding upon the parties hereto, and judgment upon the award may be entered, and enforcement may be sought in, any court of competent jurisdiction. The prevailing party in any dispute relating to this Agreement shall be entitled to recover associated costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, no arbitration under this Privacy Policy shall be joined to an arbitration involving any other party, whether through class arbitration proceedings or otherwise.

© 2021 ICAN!. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy. Terms of Use.